Privacy Policy

1. Data Controller
Your personal data is controlled by the Carl Faust Foundation (hereinafter referred to as ‘The Foundation’), domiciled at 9, Passeig de Carles Faust, 17300, Blanes, Girona, and whose e-mail address is: fundacio@marimurtra.cat.

The content of the website is owned by the Carl Faust Foundation. The user can browse and use the website without having to provide any personal information. The Foundation can only access personal data provided on a voluntary basis by the user through the forms set up for this purpose or by contacting the Foundation directly via e-mail or any other means indicated on the website.

The user is duly informed if the website collects personal data using cookies in the Cookie Policy section and, when necessary, by any other means which may be legally requested.
This document establishes the Foundation’s Policy on how personal data collected by the website is processed. The use of this website by the user implies acceptance of the conditions contained in the Privacy Policy and processing of their personal data as indicated.


2. Data Control

The content of the website is owned by the Carl Faust Foundation. The user can browse and use the website without having to provide any personal information. The Carl Faust Foundation can only access personal data provided on a voluntary basis by the user through the forms set up for this purpose or by contacting the Foundation directly via e-mail or any other means indicated on the website.
The user is duly informed if the website collects personal data using cookies in the Cookie Policy section and, when necessary, by any other means which may be legally requested.

According to the current legislation, the user is informed that personal data collected through this website will become part of a file owned by the Carl Faust Foundation.

3. Purpose of Personal Data Collection

In accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Personal Data, personal data is not to be shared with companies, organizations or natural persons outside the Marimurtra Botanical Garden or the Carl Faust Foundation.
As an exception, this information can be shared in order to:
-Comply with any requirements under the applicable laws or to attend any request from an administrative or judicial body.
-Detect or prevent any fraud or any technical incident, both related to security and as part of an investigation of possible infringements, or to act in such situations.
-Protect the rights, the property or the security or the marimurtra.cat website, its users or the general public in the manner required or allowed by the applicable laws.
Any other purpose will be communicated to the user before processing their personal data.

4. Transfer to Third Parties

The Carl Faust Foundation does not share the users’ personal data with third parties unless:
-It is consistent with the terms and conditions described in the Privacy Policy.
-The user allows the transfer.
-It is necessary in order to fulfil the legal obligations of the Carl Faust Private Foundation.
The users’ data is treated with maximum confidentiality and in compliance with the applicable security measures.

5. Security Measures

The Foundation undertakes the necessary technical and organizational measures to keep the security level which is required for the processing of the personal data. The Foundation has appropriate mechanisms to prevent unauthorized access to data, as well as data theft, modification and loss.


6. Confidentiality

Pursuant to the current legislation, the Carl Faust Foundation is committed to assuming its obligation to keep the abovementioned data a secret and in confidence.

7. Rights over the Data

The user may request to exercise the right to access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, restrict processing and portability of the processed data according to the current legislation by sending a message specifying what right they wish to exercise to comunicacio@marimurtra.cat, and attaching a photocopy of their national ID document or any other equivalent document in law.

8. Updating of the Privacy Policy

As long as it does not contravene the applicable laws, the Carl Faust Foundation can modify and update the Privacy Police at any time and without prior notice to the user. The user is encouraged to review the Privacy Policy from time to time in order to keep abreast of the possible changes.